Goodreads.Com - Info goodreads.com

goodreads.com receives about 1,004,000 unique visitors and 3,704,760 (3.69 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $23,490.10/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $14,204,740.54. According to Alexa Traffic Rank goodreads.com is ranked number 358 in the world and 0.2008% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20149, United States and links to network IP address 176.32.102.208. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - goodreads.com

Lets users track and rate books and network with other readers.
How did goodreads.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is goodreads.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
1,004,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
30,120,000
Daily Pageviews:
3,704,760 (3.69 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
358 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.2008% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 38.3%40.7%165
India 6.7%5.9%406
United Kingdom 4.9%5.0%231
China 4.4%2.5%1000
Canada 3.7%4.2%190
Australia 2.5%2.5%197
Germany 2.0%2.4%732
Japan 1.8%1.2%1816
Italy 1.6%1.7%583
Iran 1.6%1.1%605
Spain 1.4%2.0%597
France 1.3%1.2%958
Egypt 1.3%1.6%286
Saudi Arabia 1.1%1.6%288
Philippines 1.1%0.9%175
Indonesia 1.1%0.8%546
South Africa 1.0%1.0%269
Poland 0.9%1.0%683
Pakistan 0.9%0.8%311
Brazil 0.9%1.2%1139
Netherlands 0.8%0.9%352
Korea, Republic of 0.8%0.6%904
Nigeria 0.7%0.5%408
Ireland 0.7%0.6%195
Mexico 0.6%0.5%1040
Sweden 0.6%0.6%360
Sudan 0.6%0.5%168
Singapore 0.6%0.5%318
Belgium 0.6%0.6%336
Norway 0.5%0.6%307
Romania 0.5%0.8%318
Greece 0.5%0.7%497

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
goodreads.com
99.99%100.00%3.45
OTHER
0%0.00%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush goodreads.com
Domain:
  goodreads.com
Rank:
  118
Organic Keywords:
  7,243,902
Organic Traffic:
  18,979,958
Organic Cost:
  $13,208,348.00
Adwords Keywords:
  121
Adwords Traffic:
  554
Adwords Cost:
  $115.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  94
Page Authority:
  78
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
78,443
Total Backlinks:
  61,560,889
Follow Links:
  53,639,356
Nofollow Links:
  7,921,533
Referring Domains:
  139,797
Referring IPs:
  93,890

How socially engaged is goodreads.com?

Facebook:
  339,651
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  2,876
Stumbles:
  1,259,465
Buffer:
  762
Pins:
  901

How much goodreads.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$23,490.10
Monthly Revenue:
$704,703.00
Yearly Revenue:
$8,573,886.50
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 1,507,837$17,294.89
United Kingdom 185,238$1,154.03
Canada 155,600$1,090.76
Australia 92,619$697.42
Germany 88,914$429.46
India 218,581$349.73
China 92,619$286.19
Italy 62,981$219.80
France 44,457$208.95
Netherlands 33,343$169.72
South Africa 37,048$163.38
Japan 44,457$142.26
Saudi Arabia 59,276$119.74
Sweden 22,229$118.26
Norway 22,229$117.81
Ireland 22,229$110.25
Belgium 22,229$109.59
Spain 74,095$82.25
Brazil 44,457$78.69
Poland 37,048$67.06
Singapore 18,524$55.39
Philippines 33,343$54.02
Korea, Republic of 22,229$51.57
Nigeria 18,524$48.53
Egypt 59,276$48.01
Iran 40,752$47.27
Greece 25,933$46.68
Indonesia 29,638$36.45
Romania 29,638$34.97
Pakistan 29,638$31.42
Mexico 18,524$17.97
Sudan 18,524$7.59

How much money do goodreads.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$4,338.11
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$130,143.30
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$1,583,410.09
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
607,766
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
18,232,976
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
221,834,545
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 271,411$3,113.08
Canada 38,900$272.69
United Kingdom 29,638$184.65
Australia 18,524$139.48
Germany 25,785$124.54
India 61,203$97.92
Ireland 8,669$43.00
Italy 10,707$37.37
China 12,040$37.21
Sweden 6,224$33.11
Netherlands 5,668$28.85
Saudi Arabia 12,448$25.14
Norway 4,446$23.56
France 4,890$22.98
Poland 12,226$22.13
Indonesia 17,190$21.14
Greece 10,114$18.21
Singapore 5,372$16.06
Spain 14,078$15.63
Belgium 2,667$13.15
Pakistan 9,484$10.05
Iran 6,520$7.56
Romania 6,224$7.34
Brazil 2,667$4.72
Japan 1,334$4.27
Philippines 2,334$3.78
South Africa 741$3.27
Egypt 2,964$2.40
Korea, Republic of 889$2.06
Mexico 1,667$1.62
Nigeria 370$0.97
Sudan 370$0.15

How much is goodreads.com worth?

Website Value:
$14,204,740.54

Where is goodreads.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
176.32.102.208
ASN:
AS16509 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20149
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 176.32.102.208

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does goodreads.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2343 ms) 34 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://s.gr-assets.com/assets/mobile/mobile_start-9cb173b6455313d8d07ccb64a9f778c8.js
https://s.gr-assets.com/assets/mobile/goodreads_mobile-944dd961d***53a2e57066b4e0f89702f.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://s.gr-assets.com/assets/mobile/application_phone-dd0e93b68ceb4ae55b15f238b78e9762.css
https://s.gr-assets.com/assets/mobile/phone_hd_images-0346a2b50d64701ec7b645bf7c6277f0.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://goodreads.com/
http://www.goodreads.com/
https://www.goodreads.com/

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 60% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 16.6KiB (82% reduction).

Compressing and resizing https://s.gr-assets.com/assets/app/badge-android-highres-168b87297e2eed9fcac8365c6cc4b63c.png could save 16.6KiB (82% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://stats.g.doubleclick.net/dc.js (2 hours)

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.22 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 581B (17% reduction).

Minifying https://www.goodreads.com/ could save 581B (17% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

goodreads.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

goodreads.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Libraries/Library and Information Science

What sites are related to goodreads.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Wed, 13 Sep 2017 10:40:07 GMT
Server: Server
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Status: 301 Moved Permanently
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Vary: User-Agent,Accept-Encoding
Location: https://www.goodreads.com/
X-Request-Id: 0DFW48P193P5GM4TXBGZ
Cache-Control: no-cache
X-Runtime: 0.019374
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Set-Cookie: csid=BAhJIhg3MjQtNTc1Mzg3NS0xNTQ2NjQ1BjoGRVQ%3D--a2397efa6f7c38e2512163737c939f524f3e85ba; path=/; expires=Sun, 13 Sep 2037 10:40:07 -0000
Set-Cookie: locale=en; path=/
Set-Cookie: _session_id2=b03b684c60d98ee0950b15d4a21966e5; path=/; expires=Wed, 13 Sep 2017 16:40:07 -0000; HttpOnly
Connection: close
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: Server
Date: Wed, 13 Sep 2017 10:40:08 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Content-Length: 85255
Connection: close
Status: 200 OK
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Vary: User-Agent,Accept-Encoding
X-Request-Id: SQT9CRB6DGFMBG19AG40
ETag: W/"0af38a6e1a44a40cf9b173e298b8fa60"
Cache-Control: max-age=0, private, must-revalidate
X-Runtime: 0.110461
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Set-Cookie: csid=BAhJIhgwMTUtMzg3MDk3Ny0wMzEyMDY3BjoGRVQ%3D--6ece100258b354ad58e8cf8e7bd76638985b2d70; path=/; expires=Sun, 13 Sep 2037 10:40:08 -0000
Set-Cookie: locale=en; path=/
Set-Cookie: _session_id2=219df300c7b64f05b9f4b329f5040545; path=/; expires=Wed, 13 Sep 2017 16:40:08 -0000; HttpOnly

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 176.32.102.208 900
A 176.32.103.85 900
A 72.21.202.239 900
TXT 60
MX amazon-smtp.amazon.com 60
SOA 900
Mname dns-external-master.amazon.com
Rname root.amazon.com
Serial Number 99
Refresh 28800
Retry 900
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
NS pdns5.ultradns.info 900
NS pdns2.ultradns.net 900
NS ns3.p31.dynect.net 900
NS pdns6.ultradns.co.uk 900
NS ns1.p31.dynect.net 900
NS ns2.p31.dynect.net 900
NS pdns4.ultradns.org 900
NS pdns1.ultradns.net 900
NS ns4.p31.dynect.net 900
NS pdns3.ultradns.org 900

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
14 years 7 months 12 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: goodreads.com
Registry Domain ID: 92949184_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2015-12-18T11:40:55-0800
Creation Date: 2002-12-09T03:35:41-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2023-12-09T03:35:41-0800
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Goodreads Hostmaster
Registrant Organization: Goodreads LLC
Registrant Street: 188 Spear Street, Suite 250
Registrant City: San Francisco
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94105
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2062664064
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.2062667010
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Goodreads Hostmaster
Admin Organization: Goodreads LLC
Admin Street: 188 Spear Street, Suite 250
Admin City: San Francisco
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94105
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2062664064
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.2062667010
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Goodreads Hostmaster
Tech Organization: Goodreads LLC
Tech Street: 188 Spear Street, Suite 250
Tech City: San Francisco
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94105
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2062664064
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.2062667010
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: pdns1.ultradns.net
Name Server: ns2.p31.dynect.net
Name Server: ns1.p31.dynect.net
Name Server: pdns6.ultradns.co.uk
Name Server: pdns5.ultradns.info
Name Server: pdns3.ultradns.org
Name Server: pdns4.ultradns.org
Name Server: pdns2.ultradns.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-09-13T03:40:11-0700 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: GOODREADS.COM
Registry Domain ID: 92949184_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2014-05-02T03:04:08Z
Creation Date: 2002-12-09T11:35:41Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2023-12-09T11:35:41Z
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS1.P31.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P31.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: PDNS1.ULTRADNS.NET
Name Server: PDNS2.ULTRADNS.NET
Name Server: PDNS3.ULTRADNS.ORG
Name Server: PDNS4.ULTRADNS.ORG
Name Server: PDNS5.ULTRADNS.INFO
Name Server: PDNS6.ULTRADNS.CO.UK
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-09-13T10:39:59Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 45 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
goodreads.com widget