Goodreads.Com - Info goodreads.com

goodreads receives about 1,367,000 unique visitors and 6,288,200 (4.60 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $10,936.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $22,465,094.28. According to Alexa Traffic Rank goodreads.com is ranked number 313 in the world and 0.2734% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20147, United States and links to network IP address 72.21.202.239.

About - goodreads.com

Lets users track and rate books and network with other readers.
How did goodreads.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is goodreads.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
1,367,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
41,010,000
Daily Pageviews:
6,288,200 (4.60 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
313 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.2734% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 42.0%49.0%144
India 9.8%8.1%265
United Kingdom 5.1%5.1%232
China 3.2%2.1%1393
Canada 2.7%3.3%184
Germany 2.4%2.1%650
Egypt 1.8%1.7%261
Australia 1.8%1.4%224
Italy 1.5%1.0%676
Spain 1.5%1.5%629
Indonesia 1.3%1.1%463
South Africa 1.1%0.8%224
South Korea 1.1%0.9%770
France 1.0%0.9%1164
Iran 1.0%0.7%908
Pakistan 1.0%0.6%344
Saudi Arabia 0.9%0.8%362
Nigeria 0.8%0.6%366
Russia 0.8%0.6%2130
Philippines 0.8%0.5%191
Brazil 0.8%0.6%1104
Netherlands 0.7%0.5%447
Ireland 0.6%0.7%183
Singapore 0.6%0.4%316
Malaysia 0.5%0.4%445
Turkey 0.5%0.6%1044

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
goodreads.com
99.99%99.99%4.62
OTHER
0%0.01%0

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
92,595
Total Backlinks:
  6,824,066
Follow Links:
  6,339,418
Nofollow Links:
  484,648
Referring Domains:
  54,570
Referring IPs:
  48,660

Competitive Data

SEMrush goodreads.com
Domain:
  goodreads.com
Rank:
  109
Organic Keywords:
  5,506,058
Organic Traffic:
  15,769,564
Organic Cost:
  $12,702,934.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

How socially engaged is goodreads.com?

Facebook:
  42,138
Google +:
  79,661
Linkedin:
  2,565
Stumbles:
  1,259,462
Buffer:
  688
Pins:
  910

How much goodreads.com can earn?

Website Value:
$22,465,094.28
Daily Revenue:
$10,936.00
Monthly Revenue:
$328,080.00
Yearly Revenue:
$3,991,640.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is goodreads.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
72.21.202.239
ASN:
AS16509 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20147
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 72.21.202.239

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does goodreads.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2759 ms) 25 % of sites are slower

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://s.gr-assets.com/assets/mobile/mobile_start-222b04a8961cf65b9890d50645a21b7f.js
https://s.gr-assets.com/assets/mobile/goodreads_mobile-57c9c77296f685b57532de7f0f3307fd.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://s.gr-assets.com/assets/mobile/application_phone-cbabf008940ef0ea525361f364c50ec6.css
https://s.gr-assets.com/assets/mobile/phone_hd_images-36afd1f90fd183677a5135c0f871a512.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://goodreads.com/
http://www.goodreads.com/
https://www.goodreads.com/

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 61% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 16.6KiB (82% reduction).

Compressing and resizing https://s.gr-assets.com/assets/app/badge-android-highres-168b87297e2eed9fcac8365c6cc4b63c.png could save 16.6KiB (82% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://stats.g.doubleclick.net/dc.js (2 hours)

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 826B (22% reduction).

Minifying https://www.goodreads.com/ could save 826B (22% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

Libraries/Library and Information Science

What sites are related to goodreads.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Sun, 21 Aug 2016 10:05:06 GMT
Server: Server
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Status: 301 Moved Permanently
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Vary: User-Agent,Accept-Encoding
Location: https://www.goodreads.com/
X-Request-Id: 050BNC6FE5BMHKHTYGM5
Cache-Control: no-cache
X-Runtime: 0.019794
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Set-Cookie: csid=BAhJIhg0ODktODE0MzcyNC0xMzMxNzA0BjoGRVQ%3D--31c5a1fdb47d9f5948035a4de624593fa46bf1f6; path=/; expires=Thu, 21 Aug 2036 10:05:06 -0000
Set-Cookie: locale=en; path=/
Set-Cookie: _session_id2=c500bf36d79216cae4741c28b7ac9f43; path=/; expires=Sun, 21 Aug 2016 16:05:06 -0000; HttpOnly
Connection: close
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Sun, 21 Aug 2016 10:05:06 GMT
Server: Server
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Content-Length: 77371
Status: 200 OK
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Vary: User-Agent,Accept-Encoding
X-Request-Id: 00Y30E76DJBZ21Z6QXH2
ETag: W/"c6312aa0a47450b00f726eba7602f28a"
Cache-Control: max-age=0, private, must-revalidate
X-Runtime: 0.136754
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Set-Cookie: csid=BAhJIhg0MjUtNzI2ODk0Ni04NTI2MjYyBjoGRVQ%3D--72eedee1e2db092bb71d0d405cb64b4ef7ea948c; path=/; expires=Thu, 21 Aug 2036 10:05:06 -0000
Set-Cookie: locale=en; path=/
Set-Cookie: _session_id2=b885d3f56531515d9a01e0f487187516; path=/; expires=Sun, 21 Aug 2016 16:05:06 -0000; HttpOnly
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 176.32.103.85 299
A 72.21.202.239 299
A 176.32.102.208 299
NS pdns5.ultradns.info 258
NS ns4.p31.dynect.net 258
NS pdns3.ultradns.org 258
NS pdns6.ultradns.co.uk 258
NS pdns2.ultradns.net 258
NS ns2.p31.dynect.net 258
NS ns3.p31.dynect.net 258
NS ns1.p31.dynect.net 258
NS pdns1.ultradns.net 258
NS pdns4.ultradns.org 258

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2002-12-09
Domain Age:
13 years 8 months 12 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: goodreads.com
Registry Domain ID: 92949184_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2015-12-18T11:40:55-0800
Creation Date: 2002-12-09T03:35:41-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2023-12-09T03:35:41-0800
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Goodreads Hostmaster
Registrant Organization: Goodreads LLC
Registrant Street: 188 Spear Street, Suite 250
Registrant City: San Francisco
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94105
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2062664064
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.2062667010
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Goodreads Hostmaster
Admin Organization: Goodreads LLC
Admin Street: 188 Spear Street, Suite 250
Admin City: San Francisco
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94105
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2062664064
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.2062667010
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Goodreads Hostmaster
Tech Organization: Goodreads LLC
Tech Street: 188 Spear Street, Suite 250
Tech City: San Francisco
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94105
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2062664064
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.2062667010
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: pdns5.ultradns.info
Name Server: pdns2.ultradns.net
Name Server: ns2.p31.dynect.net
Name Server: pdns6.ultradns.co.uk
Name Server: ns1.p31.dynect.net
Name Server: pdns3.ultradns.org
Name Server: pdns4.ultradns.org
Name Server: pdns1.ultradns.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-08-21T02:55:51-0700 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
--
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: GOODREADS.COM
Registrar: MARKMONITOR INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 292
Whois Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Referral URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Name Server: NS1.P31.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P31.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: PDNS1.ULTRADNS.NET
Name Server: PDNS2.ULTRADNS.NET
Name Server: PDNS3.ULTRADNS.ORG
Name Server: PDNS4.ULTRADNS.ORG
Name Server: PDNS5.ULTRADNS.INFO
Name Server: PDNS6.ULTRADNS.CO.UK
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 02-may-2014
Creation Date: 09-dec-2002
Expiration Date: 09-dec-2023

>>> Last update of whois database: Sun, 21 Aug 2016 10:04:55 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 3 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
goodreads.com widget